Document sans nom
 
 

  Home
  Get Quotes
  Search Deliveries
  How it works?
  Our quality engagement
  See testimonies
  Frequently Asked Questions
House moving tips  House moving tips
Why use Fretbay?  Why use Fretbay?
 
 
 

Privacy policy

This Regulation respecting the privacy describes how we treat your personal information. We collect, use and share personal data to enable the site www.fretbay.com ('FretBay') to function properly and protect it (for details see below). In other words, FRETBAY Ltd., residing at 8 rue Camille Claudel, 94190 Villeneuve Saint Georges FRANCE acting in its own name and through its subsidiaries, is the "guardian"of your personal information. Your personal information is not transfered to any third party without your approval and agreement. This Regulation will apply from 1 January 2008.

We can put this resolution to date at any time, any change taking effect 15 days after the update. If FretBay or any of its affiliates were involved in a merger or acquisition, we may have to share personal information with other companies but these Regulations continue to apply. You can direct any questions regarding this settlement Support@fretbay.com.

Data storage

The information posted on FretBay are obviously publicly available. Our servers are located in France and the European Union. So if you want to provide us with personal information, you agree that they be transferred and stored on our servers. We collect and store the following information: e-mail, contact information, whether financial information, login information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from FretBay and listing data (through cookies - you can disable cookies on your browser although this may affect the ability to access the site), and other information, including the IP address of the user.

Use

We use users' personal information to: provide our services to resolve disputes if occured, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; encourage safe trading and enforce our policies, share user experience, measure interest of our services and inform users about our services; present marketing and promotional offers, take other action on behalf of our users as described when we collect information.

In addition, as part of a registration as a member FretBay carrier, you are requested to present certain commercial information, such as the legal name and business of your company, your Siret number and VAT, and proof of the lawful exercise of your company (A copy of your transport license is required at time of registration, so make sure you FretBay can work as a carrier legally). Some of this information will be visible to shippers who will accept your offers.

Ethics

The personal information collected from shippers and professional carriers during registration are held in confidentiality. The information about sender is communicated to the transporter to ensure proper delivery once the transaction is accepted and agreed by both parties.

ation is necessary for the transaction and to improve the quality of services for Fretbay member users. For personalizes services, we use cookies to recognize your preferences for your visits to our site.Fretbay follows strictly privacy laws and ensures it's user for proper protection of their personal details.

Fretbay follows strictly privacy laws and ensures it's user for proper protection of their personal details. In accordance with Articles 38 and 39 of the Data Protection Act ( Loi Informatique et Libertés) of 6 January 1978, amended in August 2004, you have a right to access and correct your information. To exercise these rights, you simply write to support@fretbay.com

Registration number to the CNIL: 127796

Your username chosen when registering on FretBay.com displayed throughout your navigation and your communication on the site. It will be visible to other members. Therefore, FretBay recommend to not associate with your nickname you would like any information kept confidential.

Modification, and deletion of information:

You can view, edit or delete your personal information by visiting your profile. Contact Customer Service at Support@fretbay.com to access any personal information we store, but that is not directly accessible FretBay. It is possible that such requests are charged you, to the extent permitted by law. We delete personal information when we no longer need and store certain other according to law and to resolve potential disputes, enforce our policies, and prevent the return of infringing users.

Security

Paypal's system of payment is secured, convenient and efficient !

Payments can be made in two ways :

Paypal
  1. By credit card (Mastercard, Visa) via secured website of Paypal. You do not need to have a Paypal account for payment.
  2. From Paypal account directly if you already have an account

(Paypal is an online payment solution that allows a user to send and receive their payments via internet, without having to communicate credit card information for each transaction. For more information www.paypal.fr )

FretBay.com uses the services of Verisign to protect your credit card and personal information. Verisign regularly monitors the potential presence of malware on the site and ensures maximum security while browsing the site.

(VeriSign is the leading provider of online security solution and ensures customers that their transactions are secure, Research to navigation, the connection with the purchase.))

 

FretBay © 2018 All rights reserved. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the User Agreement
1 Allée des Rochers, 94000 CRETEIL, FRANCE - +33 09.70.40.57.86