Privacy Policy

Definition of Personal Data

In order to be able to use the services of the FretBay platform, you would have to provide us with personal data about yourself. The term "personal data" refers to all data that enables an individual to be identified, which corresponds in particular to your surname, first name, photograph, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, data relating to your transactions on the platform, bank card number, as well as any other information that you choose to communicate to us about yourself

Purpose of the Privacy Policy and Identity of the "Data Controller"

This "Privacy Policy" describes how FretBay treats your personal data. We collect, use and share personal data in order to enable FretBay to function properly (see below for details). In other words, FRETBAY SAS domiciled at 31 rue de Reuilly 75012 Paris, France , acting both in its own name and through its subsidiaries, is the "controller" of your personal information. This regulation came into force on 26 June 2020

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with any changes taking effect 15 days after the update. If FretBay or any of its affiliates are involved in a merger or acquisition, we may share personal information with other companies, but only in strict compliance with applicable privacy legislation. You can address your questions about this policy to support@fretbay.com

Privacy Policy

FretBay places great importance on the confidentiality of personal data provided by its users. Under no circumstances will this information be disclosed or transferred to third parties. Exceptionally, we transmit your following personal data; surname and first name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number, to the carrier from whom you have accepted a quote on the FretBay website. This information is, in fact, necessary to ensure that the transaction runs smoothly and to improve the services offered by FretBay to its members. Also the services in charge of control (in particular the auditor) and our subcontractors will have access to your personal data. Your personal data may also be passed on to judicial officers, legal officers and public bodies, exclusively to meet our legal obligations

Collection of personal data

You can browse the FretBay site without giving us any personal information about yourself. Nevertheless, when you register as a member (carrier or shipper), and when you accept an offer from a carrier, you are asked to fill in mandatory fields with your personal data: surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact details. These details are necessary for us to contact you, but also to allow contact between you and the carrier you have selected

In addition, when you register on FretBay as a carrier member, certain commercial information is requested from you, such as the legal and commercial name of your company, your Siret and VAT number, as well as proof of the legal practice of your company (a duplicate of your transport licence is required at the time of your registration, so that FretBay can ensure that you are exercising the profession of carrier in all legality). Some of this information will be visible to shippers who will accept your quotes.

Assignment, Use and Processing of Personal Data

Your e-mail address and telephone number may be used by FretBay to facilitate the services you request from the platform. Thus, e-mails will be sent to you automatically by our system to inform you of the presence of an offer on your listing for example.
Given the links between FretBay and its partner sites, you may receive offers or information from them. If you do not wish to receive them, simply contact us by clicking on the 'contact' link on the home page

We may also process your personal data in order to facilitate your access to certain services accessible on the platform, to build up a file of registered users, customers and prospects, and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

The above provisions, which are the subject of a declaration to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, do not prevent the assignment or transfer of all or part of FretBay's activities to one or more third parties. In accordance with articles 38 and 39 of the French Data Protection Act of January 6th 1978, amended in August 2004, you have the right to access and rectify any information concerning you. To exercise these rights, simply write to support@fretbay.com In accordance with our privacy policy, we do not sell, rent or share your personal information to third parties. The data is used to compile commercial statistics, site traffic and social network interaction. The username you choose when registering on FretBay.com will be displayed throughout your browsing and communications on the website. It will therefore be visible to other members. Consequently, FretBay recommends that you do not associate any information that you would like to keep confidential with your nickname.

Modification and deletion of information

You can view, modify or delete your personal information by viewing your profile. Contact customer service at support@fretbay.com to access any personal information that we stored but that is not directly accessible on FretBay. You may be charged for such requests, to the extent permitted by law. We delete personal information when we no longer need it and retain certain other personal information in accordance with the law and for the purposes of resolving potential disputes, enforcing our policies, and preventing the return of non-compliant users

The user acknowledges having been informed by FRETBAY, in accordance with Article 32 of the amended French Data Protection Act, of the rights it holds under the provisions of this section, including the right to define guidelines regarding the fate of his/her personal data after his/her death. A person may be designated to carry out these directives. This person is then entitled, when the person has died, to take note of the directives and request their implementation from the data controllers concerned. In the absence of instructions given by the person during his or her lifetime, the heirs will be able to exercise certain rights such as the right of access, if necessary for the settlement of the deceased's estate, or the right to object to the closure of the deceased's user accounts and to object to the processing of their data

Security

FretBay places great importance on the security of your personal information, especially banking information. This is why when you enter sensitive data that must remain confidential (your bank card number for example) on our registration or payment forms, the data provided cannot be reused by third parties

Online payment on FretBay.com can be made



  • by credit card (Mastercard, Visa) via the secure Paybox site

(Paybox is an Internet payment solution that allows an Internet user to send payments via the Internet. For more information: www1.paybox.com)

FretBay.com uses Let's Encrypte's services to protect your credit card and personal information (Let's Encrypte is the provider of the online security solution that ensures customers that their transactions are secure, from searching to browsing, from logging on to booking quotes).
Let's Encrypte regularly monitors the potential presence of malware on the site and thus ensures optimal security when you browse the site. For more information letsencrypt.org/fr/

Cookie

In order to customize our service, we use cookies to notify us of your visit to our site. These cookies are deposited only if you give your consent. You can inform yourself about their nature and accept or refuse them

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored in your browser. They are created when a user's browser loads a given website: the site sends information to the browser, which systematically creates a text file. Each time the user visits the same site, the browser retrieves this file and transmits it to the website server.
There are three categories of cookies, all of which differ in their purposes: technical cookies, advertising cookies, and social network cookies: Technical cookies are those used throughout your navigation, with the aim of simplifying and performing certain tasks. For example, a technical cookie can be used to store answers to a form or user preferences entered previously. Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which the user is browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, ads, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. In particular, these cookies can be used to carry out targeted advertising, i.e. advertising determined according to the user's navigation. Social network cookies may be created by social platforms to enable website designers to share the content of their website on such platforms. In particular, these cookies may be used by social platforms to trace the navigation of Internet users on the website concerned, whether or not they use these cookies

At FretBay we use cookies from Sirdata and its partners or customers that enable the collection and processing of non-personal, navigation and interaction data for the purposes of audience analysis and/or customize targeted marketing campaigns. Sirdata uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and store data from users who visit the sites of its Partners, or who use their services. The data collected by Sirdata is kept for a maximum period of 365 days, depending on the purpose of the processing, in accordance with applicable laws and the principle of minimisation. For more information https://www.sirdata.com/vie-privee
You may at any time and easily object to the deposit of cookies: https://www.sirdata.com/opt-out/

We use cookies and similar technologies from the following partners to deliver targeted advertising and content relevant to your interests: Marketshot www.marketshot.fr
Alliance Gravity Data Media Alliance - www.alliancegravity.com
To oppose the deposit of advertising cookies by these partners, click here : https://www.marketshot.fr/opt-out/

Consent

By providing us with your personal data, you expressly and knowingly consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection legislation.

Storage duration

Concerning data relating to the management of customers and prospects, FRETBAY undertakes to keep your Registration and Usage Data only for as long as is strictly necessary for the management of our commercial relationship with you. However, any data allowing proof of a right or a contract to be established, which must be kept in order to comply with a legal obligation, will be kept for the duration provided for by the law in force.